The Sports Ministry has cleared a 804-member Indian contingent , including 572 athletes, for the Asian Games, but said it will bear the expense of 755 members — with 49 out of 232 officials allowed at no cost to government.
The government will bear the cost of 572 athletes, 183 officials, 119 coaches and 21 doctors and physiotherapists and 43 other extra officials. Out of the 572 athletes cleared to take part in 36 sports, 312 are men and while the rest 260 are women.
Here is the list of athletes who will represent India:
ARCHERY ( Preview )
Men
Recurve: Atanu Das, Jagdish Choudhary, Sukhchain Singh, Vishwas
Compound: Abhishek Verma, Rajat Chauhan, Sangampreet Singh Bisla, Aman Saini
Women
Recurve: Promila Daimary, Deepika Kumari, Ankita Bhakat, Laxmirani Majhi
Compound: Trisha Deb, Jyothi Surekha Vennam, Madhumita Kumari, Muskan Kirar
ATHLETICS ( Preview )
Men
Track Events
200m – Muhammed Anas Yahiya
400m – Arokia Rajiv, Muhammed Anas Yahiya
800m, 1500m – Jinson Johnson, Manjit Singh
5000m, 10000m – G Lakshmanan
4x400m relay – Dharun Ayyasamy, Muhammed Anas Yahiya, Jeevan Karekoppa Suresh, Jithu Baby, Arokia Rajiv, Kunhu Mohammed Puthanpurakkal
400m Hurdles – Dharun Ayyasamy, Santhosh Kumar Tamilarasan
3000m Steeplechase – Shankar Lal Swami
Field Events
Triple Jump – Arpinder Singh, Rakesh Babu AV
Javelin Throw – Shivpal Singh, Neeraj Chopra
Long Jump – Sreeshankar
High Jump – Chethan Balasubramanya
Shot Put – Tajinderpal Singh Toor, Naveen
Road Events
20km Walk – Manish Singh Rawat, KT Irfan
50km Walk – Sandeep Kumar
Women
Track Events
100m – Dutee Chand
200m – Dutee Chand, Hima Das
400m – Hima Das
800m – Tintu Luka (Has pulled out)
1500m – PU Chitra, Monika Chaudhary
5000m – Sanjivani Jadhav, Suriya Loganathan
10000m – Sanjivani Jadhav, Suriya Loganathan
4x400m relay – Jisna Mathew, MR Poovamma, Saritaben Laxmanbhai Gayakwad, Sonia Baishya, Vijayakumari, Vismaya Velluva Koroth
400m Hurdles – Jauna Murmu, Anu Raghavan
3000m Steeplechase – Sudha Singh, Chinta
Field Events
Hammer Throw – Sarita Romit Singh
Discus Throw – Sandeep Kumari, Seema Punia
Javelin Throw – Annu Rani
Long Jump – Nayana James, Neena Varakil
Road Events
20km Walk – Soumya Baby, Khushbir Kaur
Combined Events
Heptathlon – Purnima Hembram, Swapna Barman
Mixed Relay
4x400m – Kunhu Mohammed Puthanpurakkal, Arokia Rajiv, Muhammed Anas Yahiya, Hima Das, MR Poovamma
BADMINTON ( Preview )
Men
Singles – Kidambi Srikanth, HS Prannoy
Doubles – Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Chirag Shetty, Manu Attri, Sumeeth Reddy
Women
Singles – PV Sindhu, Saina Nehwal
Doubles – Ashwini Ponnappa, N Sikki Reddy; Rutaparna Panda, Arathi Sara Sunil
Mixed doubles – Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Sumeeth Reddy, Pranav Jerry Chopra, N Sikki Reddy, Ashwini Ponnappa
Team – Kidambi Srikanth, HS Prannoy, B Sai Praneeth, Sameer Verma, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Chirag Shetty, Manu Attri, Sumeeth Reddy, Pranav Jerry Chopra, PV Sindhu, Saina Nehwal, N Sikki Reddy, Ashwini Ponnappa, Sourabh Verma, Sai Uttejitha Rao, Ashmita Chaliha, Rutaparna Panda, Arathi Sara Sunil, Aakarshi Kashyap, Gayathri Gopichand
BASKETBALL ( Preview )
Women’s Team: Nisha Sharma, Pushpa Senthil Kumar, Prasannan Geetha Anjana, Hemmige Mahesha Bhandavya, Palanilkumakalayil Skaria Jeena, Rajapriyadharshini Rajaganapathi, Raspreet Sidhu, Shireen Limaye, Priyanka Prabhakara, Madhu Kumari, Sangeeta Kaur, Stephy Nixon
BOXING ( Preview )
Men
Light Flyweight (46-49 kg) – Amit
Flyweight (52 kg) – Gaurav Solanki
Bantamweight (56 kg) – Mohammad Hussamuddin
Lightweight (60 kg) – Shiva Thapa
Light Welterweight (64 kg) – Dheeraj
Welterweight (69 kg) – Manoj Kumar
Middleweight (75 kg) – Vikas Krishan Yadav
Women
Flyweight (51 kg) – Sarjubala Devi
Featherweight (57 kg) – Sonia Lather
Lightweight (60 kg) – Pavitra
BOWLING ( Preview )
Trio: Dhruv Sarda, Shabbir AD, Akaash Ashok Kumar; Parvez Ahmed Saud, Ramachandraiah Kishan, Shoumick Datta
Team of 6: Dhruv Sarda, Shabbir AD, Aakaash Ashok Kumar, Parvez Ahmed Saud, Kishan Ramachandriah, Shoumick Datta
Masters: Parvez Ahmed Saud, Shoumick Datta
BRIDGE ( Preview )
Men
Pranab Bardhan, Sapan Desai, Subhash Gupta, Rajeev Khandelwal, Ajay Khare, Finton Lewis, Debabrata Majumder, Gopinath Manna, Sumit Mukherjee, Shibhnath Sarkar, Bachiraju Satyanarayana, Jaggy Shivdasani, Arun Kumar Sinha, Rajeshwar Tewari and Raju Tolani
Women
Rita Choksi, Feroza Chothia, Hema Deora, Bharati Dey, Marianne Karmarkar, Himani Khandelwal, Kiran Nadar, Aparna Sain and Vasanti Shah
CANOE-KAYAK ( Preview )
Men
Sprint: Chingching Singh Arambam, Albert Raj Selvaraj, Naocha Singh Laitonjam, Prohit Baroi, Jamesboy Singh Oinam, Gaurav Tomar, Prakant Sharma, Sunil Singh Salam
Traditional Boat Race: Bijender Singh, Ravinder, Manmohan Dangi, Dilip Singh Negi, Abhay Singh, Arun Nandal, Suraj Singh Negi, Ankit Pachori, Satypal Tomar, Kiran Singh Moirangthem, Hariom Kurmi, Sachin Kumar, Parminder Singh, Manjeet Singh, Heisnam Nganba Meitei
Women
Sprint: Ragina Kiro, Sandhya Kispotta, Soniya Devi Phairembam, Meena Devi Laishram, Inoacha Devi M, Anjali Bashisht, Meera Das
Slalom: Aarti Pandey, Champa Mourya
Traditional Boat Race: Rajeshwari Kushram, Sanjana Singh, Nazis Mansoori, Dimita Devi Toijam, Manju, Oinam Yaiphabi Devi, Sushila Chanu Shoibam, Aarti Nath, Neetu Varma, Thajamanbi Chanu, Sarju Devi Kojenbam, Yumnam Shamashakhi Devi, Menu, Manisha Rani, Kirti Kewat, Ramkanya Dangi
CYCLING ( Preview )
Men
Raju Bati, Manjeet Singh, Bike Singh Athokpam, Manohar Lal, Rajbeer, Dilawar, Esow, Ranjit Singh, Appolonious
Women
Deborah, Aleena Reji, M. Sonali Chanu, T. Manorama Devi, Nayana Rajesh Priyadarshini, E. Chaoba Devi and Megha Gugad
EQUESTRIAN ( Preview )
Men
Ashish Malik, Rakesh Kumar, Jitender Singh, Fouaad Mirza, Kaevaan Kevic Setalvad, Zahan Kevic Setalvad, Chetan Reddy Nukala
FENCING ( Preview )
Women
Thoudam Kabita Devi, Ena Arora, Jas Seerat Singh, Jyotika Dutta
ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS ( Preview )
Men
Individual/Team: Rakesh Patra, Yogeshwar Singh, Gaurav Kumar, Ashish Kumar, Siddharth Verma
Women
Individual/Team: Dipa Karmakar, Pranati Das, Aruna Reddy, Mandira Chowdhury, Pranati Nayak
GOLF ( Preview )
Men
Individual/Team: Kshitij Naveed Kaul, Harimohan Singh, Rayhan Thomas, Aadil Bedi
Women
Individual/Team: Diksha Dagar, Ridhima Dilawari, Sifat Sagoo
HANDBALL ( Preview )
Men
Kamaljeet Singh, Bajrang Thakur, Atul Kumar, Harender Singh, Sachin Kumar Bhardwaj, Karamjeet Singh, Deepak, Davinder Singh, Harjinder Singh, Navdeep, Naveen, Ramesh Chand, Avin Khatkar, Adithya Nagaraj, Rahul Dubey, Greenidge Dcunha
Women
Diksha Kumari, Kajal, Nina Shil, Nidhi Sharma, Deepa, Ritu, Sushma, Indu Gupta, Maninder Kaur, Sanjeeta, Priyanka Thakur, Jyoti Shukla, Banita Sharma, KM Manjula Pathak, Khila Devi, Rimpi
HOCKEY ( Preview )
Men
PR Sreejesh (Captain), Chinglensana Singh Kangujam (Vice-Captain), Krishan B Pathak, Harmanpreet Singh, Varun Kumar, Birendra Lakra, Surender Kumar, Rupinder Pal Singh, Amit Rohidas, Manpreet Singh, Simranjeet Singh, Sardar Singh, Vivek Sagar Prasad, SV Sunil, Mandeep Singh, Akashdeep Singh, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay, Dilpreet Singh
Women
Rani Rampal (Captain), Savita (Vice-Captain), Rajani Etimarpu, Deep Grace Ekka, Sunita Lakra, Deepika, Gurjit Kaur, Reena Khokhar, Namita Toppo, Lilima Minz, Monika, Udita, Nikki Pradhan, Neha Goyal, Vandana Katariya, Lalremsiami, Navneet Kaur, Navjot Kaur
JUDO ( Preview )
Men
Vijay Kumar Yadav, Harshdeep Singh Brar, Avtar Singh
Women
Th. Kalpana Devi, Garima Chaudhary, Rajwinder Kaur
KABADDI ( Preview )
Men
Ajay Thakur (captain), Girish Ernak, Deepak, Mohit Chillar, Sandeep, Pardeep, Rishank Devadiga, Monu Goyat, Rohit Kumar, Raju Lal Choudhary, Mallesh Gangadhari, Rahul Chaudhari
Women
Kavita, Priyanka, Manpreet Kaur, Payel Chowdhury, Ritu Negi, Sonali Vishnu Shingate, Sayali Sanjay Keripale, Randeep Kaur Khehra, Shalini Pathak, Sakshi Kumari, Usha Rani Narasimhaiah, Madhu
KARATE ( Preview )
Men
Jayendran Sharath Kumar (U 75kg)
Vishal (Above 84kg)
KURASH ( Preview )
Men
Jatin, Jacky Gahlot, Kunal, Manish Tokas, Divesh, Danish Sharma, Parikshit Kumar, Ashwin Pandari Chandran
Women
Pincky Balhara, Malaprabha Yallappa Jadhav, Binisha Nayakattu Biju, Megha Tokas, Jyoti Tokas, Amisha Tokas
PENCAK SILAT ( Preview )
Men
Boynao Singh Naorem
Women
Sonia, Simran
ROLLERSPORTS ( Preview )
Men
Amitesh Mishra, Harshveer Singh Sekhon
Women
Aarathy Kasturi Raj, Varsha Puranik
ROWING ( Preview )
Men
Dattu Baban Bhokanal, Sawarn Singh, Om Prakash, Sukhmeet Singh, Monu, Arjun Lal Jat, Malkeet Singh, Gurinder Singh, Dushyant, Rohit Kumar, Bhagwan Singh, Jagvir Singh, Tejash Shinde Hanamant, Jegan Sekhar, Bhopal Singh, Manish Yadav, Hardeep Singh, N. Pranay Ganesh, Rahul Giri, Pandu Rang, Lucky, Akshat, M. Lakshman Rohith, Sumit, Sonu Laxmi Narain, Arvind Singh and Manpreet Singh
Women
Navneet Kaur, Yamini Singh, Harpreet Kaur, Annu, Sanjukta Dung Dung, Sayali Shekale and Pooja
SAILING ( Preview )
Men
Govind Bairagi, Dayna Edgar Agnelo Coelho, Varun Ashok Thakkar, Ganpathy Kelapanda
Women
Katya Ida Coelho, Nethra Kumanan, Sweta Shervegar, Harshita Tomar, Varsha Gautham
SEPAK TAKRAW ( Preview )
Men
Niken Singh Khangembam, Sandeep Kumar, Malemnganba Singh Sorokhaibam, Seitaram Singh Thokchom, Henary Singh Wahengbam, Sanjeck Singh Waikhom, Akash Yumnam, Harish Kumar, Lalit Kumar, Ngathem Jotin Singh, Dheeraj, Gurumayum Jiteshor Sharma
Women
Tharangini Annam, Dolly Srivastava, Maipak Devi Ayekpam, Khushbu, Manisha Kumari, Nganthoi Chanu Yanglem, Aruna Devi Mutum, Chaoba Devi Oinam, Linthoingambi Chanu Pangambam, Rashmi, Ronita Devi Elangbam, Jwensinle Kesen
SHOOTING ( Preview )
Men
Rifle
50m Rifle 3 Positions – Sanjeev Rajput, Akhil Sheoran
10m Air Rifle – Ravi Kumar, Deepak Kumar
300m Standard Rifle 3 Positions – Harjinder Singh, Amit Kumar
Pistol
10m Air Pistol – Abhishek Verma, Saurabh Chaudhary
25m Rapid Fire Pistol – Shivam Shukla, Anish
Shotgun
Trap – Lakshay, Manavjit Singh Sandhu
Skeet – Sheeraz Sheikh, Angadwir Singh Bajwa
Double Trap – Ankur Mittal, Shradul Vihaan
Women
Rifle
50m Rifle 3 Positions – Anjum Moudgil, Gaayathri N
10m Air Rifle – Apurvi Chandela, Elavenil Valarivan
Pistol
10m Air Pistol – Manu Bhaker, Heena Sidhu
25m Pistol – Manu Bhaker, Rahi Sarnobat
Shotgun
Trap – Shreyasi Singh, Seema Tomar
Skeet – Ganemat Sekhon, Rashmmi Rathore
Double Trap – Shreyasi Singh, Varsha Varman
Mixed
10m Air Rifle Mixed Team – Ravi Kumar, Apurvi Chandela
10m Air Pistol Mixed Team – Abhishek Verma, Manu Bhaker
Trap Mixed – Lakshay, Shreyasi Singh
SQUASH ( Preview )
Men
Saurav Ghosal, Harinder Pal Sandhu, Ramit Tandon, Mahesh Mangaonkar
Women
Joshna Chinappa, Dipika Pallikal, Sunayna Kuruvilla, Tanvi Khanna
SWIMMING ( Preview )
Men
Sajan Prakash (100m Butterfly, 200m Butterfly, 4x100m Medley Relay, 4x100m Freestyle Relay)
Aaron Agnel D’Souza (100m Freestyle, 4x100m Freestyle Relay, 4x100m Medley Relay)
Virdhawal Khade (50m Freestyle, 100m Freestyle, 50m Butterfly, 4x100m Freestyle Relay, 4x100m Medley Relay)
Sandeep Sejwal (50m Breaststroke, 100m Breaststroke, 4x100m Medley Relay)
Advait Page (200m Backstroke, 1500m Freestyle)
Srihari Nataraj (50m Backstroke, 100m Backstroke, 200m Backstroke, 4x200m Freestyle Relay, 4x100m Medley Relay)
Anshul Kothari (50m Freestyle,50m Butterfly, 4x100m Freestyle Relay, 4x100m Medley Relay)
Arvind Mani (50m Backstroke, 100m Backstroke, 4x100m Medley Relay)
Avinash Mani (100m Butterfly, 4x200m Freestyle Relay)
Neel Roy (200m Individual Medley, 4x100m Medley Relay)
Saurabh Sangvekar (200m Freestyle, 4x200m Freestyle Relay)
DIVING ( Preview )
Sidharth Bajrang Pardeshi (10m Platform, Sychronised 3m Springboard)
K Ramananda Sharma (10m Platform, Sychronised 3m Springboard)
SPORT CLIMBING ( Preview )
Men
Chingkheinganba Maibam
Bharath Stephen Pereira Kamath
Women
Shreya Sanjay Nankar
TENNIS ( Preview )
Men
Singles: Prajnesh Gunneswaran, Ramkumar Ramanathan
Doubles: Sumit Nagal, Leander Paes (Has pulled out), Rohan Bopanna, Divij Sharan
Women
Singles: Karman Kaur Thandi, Ankita Raina
Doubles: Pranjala Yadlapalli, Prarthana Thombare, Riya Bhatia, Rutuja Bhosale
Mixed doubles
Leander Paes ( Has pulled out ), Rohan Bopanna, Ankita Raina, Prarthana Thombare
TAEKWONDO
Men
Navjeet Maan, Akshay Kumar
Women
Kashish Malik, Anamika Walia, Latika Bhandari, Mamta Kumari Shah, Rodali Barua, Shilpa Thapa
SOFT TENNIS ( Preview )
Men
Rohit Dhiman, Jay Meena, Jitender Mehlda, Aniket Chirag Patel, Kamlesh Kumar Shukla
Women
Abhilasha Mehra, Namita Seth, Saayana Sreedetha Prakash, Aadhya Tiwari, Shubh Gulati
TABLE TENNIS ( Preview )
Men
Achanta Sharath Kamal (Singles, Team, Mixed Doubles), Sathiyan Gnanasekaran (Singles, Team), Anthony Amalraj (Team, Mixed Doubles), Harmeet Desai (Team), Manav Thakkar (Team)
Women
Manika Batra (Singles, Team, Mixed Doubles), Mouma Das (Singles, Team), Sutirtha Mukherjee (Team), Ayhika Mukherjee (Team), Madhurika Patkar (Team, Mixed Doubles)
VOLLEYBALL
Men
Akhin Gopala Ammal, Ashok Karthik, Deepesh Kumar Sinha, Prabagaran, Amit, Ajithlal Chandran, Rohit Kumar, Gurinder Singh, Jerome Vinith Charles, Vinit Kumar, Ranjit Singh, Ukkrapandian Mohan, Prabakaran Pattani, Pankaj Sharma
Women
Anju Balakrishnan, Soorya, Anusri Ghosh, Aswani Kandoth, Nirmala, Rekha Sreesailam, Anusree Kambrath Poyilil, Sruthi Murali, Minimol Abraham, Anjali Babu, Jini Kovat Shaji, Ruksana Khatun, Priyanka Khedkar, Aswathi Raveendran
WEIGHTLIFTING
Men
Sathish Kumar Sivalingam (77 kg), Ajay Singh (77 kg); Vikas Thakur (94 kg)
Women
Rakhi Halder (63 kg)
WRESTLING
Men
Freestyle
Sandeep Tomar – 57 kg
Bajrang Punia – 65 kg
Sushil Kumar – 74 kg
Pawan Kumar – 86 kg
Mausam Khatri – 97 kg
Sumit Malik – 125 kg
Greco-Roman
Gyanender – 60 kg
Manish – 67 kg
Gurpreet Singh – 77 kg
Harpreet Singh – 87 kg
Hardeep – 97 kg
Naveen – 130 kg
Women
Freestyle
Vinesh Phogat – 50 kg
Pinki – 53 kg
Pooja Dhanda – 57 kg
Sakshi Malik – 62 kg
Divya Kakran – 68 kg
Kiran – 76 kg
WUSHU ( Preview )
Men
Santosh Kumar, Surya Singh, Narender Grewal, Pardeep Kumar, Mayanglambam Gyandash Singh, Anjul Namdeo, Mayanglambam Suraj Singh, Chirag Sharma, Sajan Lama, Mayanglambam Punshiva Meitei
Women
Sanathoi Yumnam, Roshibina Devi Naorem, Sanatombi Chanu Leimapokpam
Comments
Follow Us
SHARE